Sing Along Privacy Policy

Effective as of July 24, 2019

  1. Introduction
    1. Thank you for choosing Sing Along by Lookatech. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to the data processing carried out by Lookatech on its website and through its apps when offering the Sing Along services (the “Services”). Through this Privacy Policy, we inform you about our processing of your personal data and your rights.
  2. YOUR RIGHTS
    1. Our processing of your personal data may be subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and other applicable legislation for the protection of privacy, which grants you certain rights as an individual. These rights, subject to applicable limitations and exceptions, include the following:
      1. Right of Access - the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data we process about you;
      2. Right to Rectification - the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
      3. Right to Erasure - the right to request that we delete your personal data;
      4. Right to Restrict - the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;
      5. Right to Object;
        1. the right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your situation;
        2. the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes;
      6. Right to Data Portability - the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service; and
      7. Right not to be subject to Automated Decision-making - the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.
    2. If you have any further questions about your privacy or your rights under the GDPR, please contact Lookatech or your local Data Protection Authority. If you are dissatisfied with our processing of personal, you may always lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) or your local Data Protection Authority.
  3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. We collect personal data from you:
      1. When you sign up for an account to use the Services;
      2. Through your use of the Services;
      3. When you take part in special offerings or contests; and
      4. When you engage with a third-party that integrates with the Services and transfers your personal data to us.
    2. We use anonymised and aggregated data for analysing our software systems and to perform maintenance and development in regard to these.
  4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE USE
    1. Regarding your registration for an account we may use the following personal data:
      1. Full name (optional);
      2. Username; and
      3. E-mail address or telephone number.
    2. Regarding your use of the Services we use the following information, which may contain personal data:
      1. Whether you have subscribed to a paid version and for what period;
      2. Your interactions with the Services, such as what songs or videos you request and when, and your interactions with other users through the Services;
      3. Content posted by you through the Services; and
      4. Technical data such as what device, browser and network you are using and your device ID in relevant cases.
    3. Regarding contests and promotions, the personal data used by us will differ from each activity and will be specified in relation to each such activity.
  5. THE PURPOSES FOR USING PERSONAL DATA AND BASIS FOR USE
    1. We use your account information to offer the Services, continuously maintain or develop the Services further and communicate with you. This is done on the basis of performing our contract with you (point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR) or our legitimate interest (point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR).
    2. We may use your account information to detect fraudulent activities. This is done on the basis of performing our contract with you (point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR), our legitimate interest (point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR) and compliance with legal obligations (point (c) of Article 6(1) GDPR).
    3. We use your personal data for marketing, research, participation in contests and promotional purposes. This is done on the basis of consent (point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR) and our legitimate interest (point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR).
  6. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. Some of your personal data will, or may, be shared with the following categories of recipients.
    2. Publicly available information: your username, profile picture, who you follow and who follows you will always be public in the Services and visible to all users.
    3. Personal data you may choose to share: specific personal data that is explicitly required for an additional feature or promotion activity. The categories of recipients for this personal data are the following:
      1. Third-party application providers – providers of applications or services that you choose to connect with our Services; and
      2. Artists, record labels and publishers – by interacting or subscribing to certain artists, we may share relevant data to those parties.
    4. We may also share your personal data with the following categories of recipients:
      1. Service providers – we use service providers to host, maintain and operate the Services. We use service providers to communicate with you. We cooperate with advertisement partners to bring you promotions and offerings;
      2. Partners – if you have elected to integrate or interact with a third-party service, we may share some data with that third-party to facilitate the integration and offer you your requested service;
      3. Law enforcement – we may share your personal data with law enforcement authorities when required to do so by law; and
      4. Purchasers of our business – if Lookatech and/or its business is sold (directly or indirectly; be it through share or asset transfer), or in the process of negotiating such a sale, your personal data may be shared with the buyer or prospective buyer.
  7. DATA RETENTION POLICY
    1. We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with the Services and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of the Services, making decisions about new features and offerings, complying with our legal obligations and protecting our legal rights and resolving disputes. We keep some of your personal data for as long as you are a user of our Services.
    2. If you request, we will delete or anonymise your personal data so that it no longer identifies you, unless we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain personal data (and/or unless the personal data forms part of Content generated by you and uploaded to the Services), including situations such as the following:
      1. If there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, such as an outstanding credit on your account or an unresolved claim or dispute we will retain the necessary personal data until the issue is resolved;
      2. Where we are required to retain the personal data for our legal, tax, audit, and accounting obligations, we will retain the necessary personal data for the period required by applicable law; and/or
      3. Where necessary for our legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention or to maintain the security of our users.
  8. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. Lookatech shares your personal data with actors in different countries to carry out the activities specified in this Privacy Policy. Lookatech may also subcontract processing to, or share your personal data with, third parties located in countries other than your home country. Your personal data, therefore, may be subject to privacy laws that are different from those in your country of residence.
    2. Personal data collected within the European Union and the EEA may be transferred to and processed by third parties located in a country outside of the European Union and the EEA. Lookatech will ensure that the transfer of your personal data is carried out in conformity with applicable law and that all appropriate contractual, technical, and organisationalmeasures are in place such as the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission.
  9. CHANGES
    1. We may occasionally make changes to this Privacy Policy. When we do so, we will provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g. by displaying a prominent notice within the Services or by sending you an e-mail. Please, therefore, make sure you read any such notices carefully.
  10. CONTACT INFORMATION
    1. If you have any questions or requests in relation to this Privacy Policy, please send these to the address below.

      Lookatech AB
      Gotgatan 13
      SE-116 21 Stockholm
      Sweden
    2. Lookatech AB (Swedish company reg. no 556989-3547) is the data controller for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.